Privacy policy

1. Identity of the data controller

All personal data processing is carried out under the responsibility of Karting Evasion, registered under number 401 260 682, whose head office is located at Chemin de la Plagne 69210 Bully.
(hereinafter “Karting Evasion”).

Any transfer of data to a partner is made with your consent and the processing of data by the partner is subject to the partner’s privacy policy.

2. Type of data collected

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is specified at the time of collection. If this information is incomplete, outdated or inaccurate, it may be impossible to create an account on the Site.

Karting Evasion may collect and process some or all of the following data:

Category of personal data processing Category description

Contact form

These are the personal data provided to make contact via the Site. They include name, phone number, e-mail and message content.

Quote form

These are the personal data provided to request a quote. They include first name, last name, company, telephone, e-mail, address and message content.

Connection and browsing data

This connection and browsing data includes the data mentioned in the Cookie Management Charter.

3. Purpose and legal basis of processing

Your personal data is collected for the following purposes:

Legal basis Purpose

Use of your data based on your consent

On the basis of your consent, Karting Evasion uses your data to :

Use of your data on the basis of our legitimate interests

On the basis of our legitimate interests, in particular with a view to ensuring a better quality of our services, Karting Evasion uses your data to :

  • Allow you to browse the Site
  • Conduct optional satisfaction surveys on our services with a view to improving them
  • Prevent and combat computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.)
  • Carry out marketing statistics and analysis to understand your needs

Use of your data to meet our legal obligations

Karting Evasion may process your data for evidential purposes and to comply with its legal obligations.

4. Retention period for personal information

The length of time personal data is kept varies according to the purpose for which it was collected:

  • Data relating to your use of the Site and to the management of your contract and orders are kept for a period of 5 years after your request to unsubscribe from the Site, in particular for purposes of proof, or after a period of inactivity of 3 years. The customer’s account may be deleted after 3 years of inactivity,
  • Information required to comply with legal obligations is kept for the legal retention period.
  • Cookies placed on your terminal will only retain your data for the time necessary to achieve their purpose (for example, session identification cookies are only retained for the duration of a session) and for a maximum of 13 months.

5. Recipient of personal data

We undertake to treat all your personal data confidentially.

Karting Evasion’s internal team may have access to your personal data, but only in the performance of their duties and for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We do not share your data with third parties, except in the following limited cases:

  • Karting Evasion’s subcontractors may use the services of other independent companies or individuals who provide certain services on its behalf:

    • Technical service providers,
    • Providers of analytic solutions or audience measurement statistics

    These service providers may have access to the personal information required to perform their services, but are not authorized to use it for any other purpose.

  • Transfer of companies or activities. As part of its business development, Karting Evasion may sell all or part of its assets or acquire other companies, businesses, subsidiaries or branches of activity. In such transactions, the personal data processed by the company generally forms part of the transferred assets, but remains subject to any pre-existing privacy policy, unless the data subjects agree otherwise.

  • Authorized administrative and judicial authorities. In order to comply with its legal obligations, Karting Evasion may transfer your personal data to authorized administrative and judicial authorities.

  • With your permission. Unless Karting Evasion is required to comply with a legal obligation, Karting Evasion will notify you if its information is transferred to a third party, and you have the option of not consenting to such transfer.

6. Transfer of data outside the EU

We store your personal data within the European Union. However, some of our subcontractors may be located outside the European Union. In the event of data transfer in this context, we verify that the processing is carried out in accordance with this privacy policy and that a sufficient level of protection is guaranteed in compliance with the applicable regulations either within the framework of contractual obligations or within the framework of adequacy decisions.

7. Exclusion of sensitive data

Karting Evasion does not collect any sensitive data about you.

Sensitive data concerns the processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade-union membership, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation.

If such data is provided to Karting Evasion, please contact us by e-mail at contact@karting-evasion.fr to have it deleted.

8. Minors

The Site has not been designed for use by minors (under 18). Under no circumstances do we authorize the use of our services by minors under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from minors. If a parent becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information (or if a guardian becomes aware that the child for whom he or she is responsible has provided us with Personal Information), he or she should contact us by e-mail at contact@karting-evasion.fr.

9. Your rights of access to your personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 and Article 32 of Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you are informed that you have the following rights:

  • Right of access
    This is your right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your data is being processed, and if so, to access this data.
  • Right of rectification
    This is your right to have your inaccurate data corrected or your incomplete data completed as quickly as possible.
  • Right of deletion
    This is your right to obtain, as soon as possible, the deletion of your data, subject to our legal retention obligations and our legitimate interest in retaining this information.
  • Right to limit
    This is your right to obtain the restriction of processing when you object to it, when you dispute the accuracy of your data, when you believe that their processing is unlawful, or when you need them for the establishment, exercise or defense of your legal rights.
  • Right to object
    This is your right to object at any time to the processing of your data by Karting Evasion, except in the case of legitimate reasons of Karting Evasion. You may also object to processing for commercial prospecting purposes.
  • Right to portability
    This is your right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format, and to pass it on to another data controller without us interfering.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing
    You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning or affecting you, except where such a decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract, or is authorized by law.
  • Claims
    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libert├ęs (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes
  • Instructions in the event of death
    You have the right to give instructions on what to do with your personal data in the event of your death.
  • How to exercise your rights
    You can send any request accompanied by a copy of an identity card to Karting Evasion :
    • By post to the following address Karting Evasion – Chemin de la Plagne 69210 Bully
    • By e-mail to the following address: contact@karting-evasion.fr.

In accordance with Article 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, the exercise of these rights must not deprive Karting Evasion of its right to retain in order to comply with its legal obligations and for evidential purposes.

10. Your right to object to commercial proposals

10.1 – Commercial offers by e-mail or SMS :

Thus, on the forms you fill in, you are expressly asked for your consent to receive offers from us and, as the case may be, from our partners.

However, your express prior consent is not required if you are already a Karting Evasion customer and the purpose of our solicitation is to offer you products or services similar to those we already provide.

In any case, you always have the option of objecting to the receipt of such solicitations by taking the following actions:

  • For e-mail, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each e-mail, by visiting your online account or by contacting us by e-mail at the following address: contact@karting-evasion.fr
  • For sms, by sending a STOP SMS to the number indicated in the sms or by contacting us by e-mail at the following address: contact@karting-evasion.fr

10.2- Commercial proposals by telephone :

If you do not wish to receive commercial proposals by telephone, you can object:

  • By contacting us by e-mail at the following address: contact@karting-evasion.fr
  • By registering on the “Bloctel” telephone anti-solicitation list at the following address: https://conso.bloctel.fr in accordance with articles L223-1 and L223-2 of the French Consumer Code.

11. Your rights to accept and manage cookies

We invite you to consult our Cookie Management Charter. It applies in addition to this Privacy Policy.

12. Links to other websites or third-party services

In the event that the Site refers to third-party websites or services, in particular through the use of links, we assume no responsibility for these third-party websites and services. We therefore invite you to consult their terms and conditions as well as their privacy policy.

13. Security of personal data

Karting Evasion has put in place physical and electronic security measures as well as safeguard procedures in relation to the collection, storage and communication of your personal data and in particular :

  • Secure access to our premises and IT platforms
  • Raising awareness of confidentiality requirements among our employees who have access to your personal data
  • Secure data access, sharing and transfer,
  • High standards of data protection when selecting our subcontractors.

14. Policy modification

This Policy may be modified, supplemented or updated in order to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical developments. However, your personal data will always be processed in accordance with the Policy in force at the time of collection, unless you agree otherwise or if a mandatory legal requirement stipulates otherwise.

Scroll to Top

Application

Download our application

Address

Chemin de la Plagne
69210 Bully

Contact us

Online form

Contact us

04 82 29 33 85

Tickets

Book online!

Opening hours

Check opening hours!